Tender for Selection of Battery Energy Storage Developers for Settin...

The APTRANSCO, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Selection of Battery Energy Storage Developers for Setting up of cumulative capacity of 2000MWh (1000MW x 2 Hrs) standalone Battery Energy Storage System in the selected sub-stations of APTRANSCO, Andhra Pradesh for 'on Demand' basis under Tariff Bas in Andhra Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: TRANSCO-2025-TN000001 | Ref ID: 125226286).

The tender is published on 27 Aug 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 29 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Selection of Battery Energy Storage Developers for Setting up of cumulative capacity of 2000MWh (1000MW x 2 Hrs) standalone Battery Energy Storage System in the selected sub-stations of APTRANSCO, Andhra Pradesh for 'on Demand' basis under Tariff Bas category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 29 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Andhra Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Selection of Battery Energy Storage Developers for Setting up of cumulative capacity of 2000MWh (1000MW x 2 Hrs) standalone Battery Energy Storage System in the selected sub-stations of APTRANSCO, Andhra Pradesh for 'on Demand' basis under Tariff Bas Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Andhra Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Andhra Pradesh

Summary: Selection of Battery Energy Storage Developers for Setting up of cumulative capacity of 2000MWh (1000MW x 2 Hrs) standalone Battery Energy Storage System in the selected sub-stations of APTRANSCO, Andhra Pradesh for 'on Demand' basis under Tariff Bas

Posting Date: 27 Aug 2025

Deadline: 29 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 125226286

Notice Ref. No.: TRANSCO-2025-TN000001

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Selection of Battery Energy Storage Developers for Setting up of cumulative capacity of 2000MWh (1000MW x 2 Hrs) standalone Battery Energy Storage System in the selected sub-stations of APTRANSCO, Andhra Pradesh for 'on Demand' basis under Tariff Based Competitive bidding with Viability Gap Funding (VGP) Tranche-ll supported through Power System Development Fund (PSDF). The Project will be set up under Build Own Operate (BOO) Model.

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections