Scrap M.S. Heavy Melting, Quantity: 150 Mt

The DEPARTMENT OF ATOMIC ENERGY, a Public sector organization in India, has issued a Government E-Auction Notice for Scrap M.S. Heavy Melting, Quantity: 150 Mt in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

This Auction Notification (Tender ID: 23830 | Ref ID: 124019999).. The notice was published on 06 Aug 2025, and the e-auction is scheduled to begin on 30 Aug 2025 through the designated e-procurement / e-auction portal.

This public sector e-auction in India provides an opportunity for eligible bidders, contractors, traders, and suppliers to participate in a transparent online bidding process. Interested participants are advised to carefully review the eligibility criteria, asset details, reserve price (if applicable), registration process, EMD requirements, and bidding terms before the auction start date.

Businesses seeking government auction opportunities in India should regularly monitor this listing for corrigendum updates, document downloads, and auction participation guidelines.

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Scrap M.S. Heavy Melting, Quantity: 150 Mt

Posting Date: 06 Aug 2025

Deadline: 30 Aug 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Auction

RefID: 124019999

Notice Ref. No.: DPS/CSU/09/DISP-I/25-26/GEM-28

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 450000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

SCRAP M.S. HEAVY MELTING, QUANTITY: 150 MT
Category: Metallic
Auction Detail: Sr. No. Description Quantity Unit Time Allotted for lifting of materials 01. SCRAP/USED MILD STEEL (M.S.) HEAVY MELTING SUCH AS CUT PIECES, SHEETS, PLATES, ANGLES, CHANNELS, BEAMS, RAILS, FABRICATED STRUCTURES/ TANKS/ CONTAINERS, MACHINES/ EQUIPMENT'S BODY STRUCTURES/ BASE, VALVES/ EMPTY CONTAINERS/ FENCING WIRE, G.I CUT PIECES, CAST IRON ITEMS, SCRAP BROKEN / UNBROKEN M.S. FURNITURE/TABLES/ CHAIRS, CORRODED/ PITTED M.S/ C.S/ G.I PIPES/ TUBES/ CONDUITS OF ASSORTED SIZES/ LENGTHS WITH/ WITHOUT MINOR FITTINGS/ ATTACHMENTS OF OTHER METALS IF ANY. 150 MT 60 DAYS Bid Validity Period: 120 Days. EMD: Rs. 4, 50, 000/- NOTE: 1) SORTING, SEGREGATION OR REJECTION IS NOT PERMITTED WHILE LIFTING OF MATERIAL. 2) MATERIAL WILL BE ISSUED TO H1 BIDDER WITH CUTTING PERMISSION. 3) THE MATERIAL FOR SALE IS OFFERED ON "AS IS WHERE IS" BASIS, "AS IS WHAT IS" BASIS AND “NO COMPLAINT” BASIS. 4) BIDDERS HAVE TO SUBMIT AS WELL AS UPLOAD ANNEXURE-B, GST REGISTERATION CERTIFICATE ALONG WITH EMD FAILING WHICH EMD OF SUCH BIDDERS WILL BE REJECTED. 5) BIDDERS ARE REQUESTED TO READ ATTACHED TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE PARTICIPATING IN AUCTION. 6) EMD WILL BE ACCEPTED ONLY IN OFFLINE MODE I.E. THROUGH DEMAND DRAFT. NO OTHER MODE OF PAYMENT WILL BE ACCEPTABLE. Bidders will not be permitted to participate in auction without submission of Earnest Money Deposit. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) can be deposited offline method in the form of Demand Draft drawn in favour of “Pay and Accounts Officer, DPS” payable at Mumbai and a copy of the same must be uploaded in the Gem Portal. Original Demand Draft of EMD along with copy of Annexure "B" of NIT duly signed by the purchaser shall be submitted to “Asst. Stores Officer (Disposal section), Directorate of Purchase & Stores, Trombay Village Stores, V.N.P Marg, Trombay, Mumbai - 400 088 in a sealed envelope superscribing boldly Tender Number/Auction Number so as to reach before the EMD due date and time. EMD will be forfeited if the bidder withdraws...

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections