Tender for Salem Division-Replacement of Defective Ltug Cable Feedin...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Salem Division-Replacement of Defective Ltug Cable Feeding Important Loads over Sse/Electrical/Erode Section. in Salem, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: SA-E6-2026-27-W2 | Ref ID: 143695337). The estimated tender value is ₹ 7000014.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 140000.00.

The tender is published on 20 Jun 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 20 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 20 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Salem Division-Replacement of Defective Ltug Cable Feeding Important Loads over Sse/Electrical/Erode Section.

Posting Date: 20 Jun 2026

Deadline: 20 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 143695337

Notice Ref. No.: SA-E6-2026-27-W2

Tender Value: ₹ 7000014.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 140000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Labour charges for Laying, testing and commissioning of LTUG power cables of size upto and including 50 sq.mm in the excavated trench/on Building walls/Sheds/Shelters etc., as per IS No:1255 complete in an approved manner and as directed by Engineer in charge at site. Note: LTUG Cables only will be supplied by Railways. 2 2 2550.00 Metre 49.00 124950.00 AT Par 124950.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 7000014.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : ELEC. GENL
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 19/06/2026 18:16
Period Of Completion : 36 Months
Bidding Start Date : 06/07/2026
Closing Date Time : 20/07/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 140000.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections