Tender for Salem Division - Provision of Acid Proof Tiles

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Salem Division - Provision of Acid Proof Tiles in Salem, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: SA-TRD-2026-27-161-1 | Ref ID: 145643588). The estimated tender value is ₹ 765871.20, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 15300.00.

The tender is published on 22 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 14 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 14 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Salem Division - Provision of Acid Proof Tiles

Posting Date: 22 Jul 2026

Deadline: 14 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145643588

Notice Ref. No.: SA-TRD-2026-27-161-1

Tender Value: ₹ 765871.20

Tender EMD: ₹ 15300.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Providing and fixing acid and/or alkali resistant tiles in dado/skirting In dado/skirting on 12 mm thick mortar 1:4 (1 acid proof cement : 4 coarse sand) 2 2 146.00 Sqm 1515.45 221255.70 AT Par 221255.70 Rs. Description:- Providing and fixing acid and/or alkali resistant tiles in flooring bed of 10 mm thick mortar 1:4 (1 acid proof cement : 4 coarse sand) 3 3 69.00 Sqm 60.50 4174.50 AT Par 4174.50 Rs. Description:- Dismantling tile work in floors and walls etc.,
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 765871.20
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : ELEC. TRD
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 21/07/2026 16:11
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 31/07/2026
Closing Date Time : 14/08/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 15300.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections