Tender for Salem Division: Implementation of Energy Conservation Mea...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Salem Division: Implementation of Energy Conservation Measures by Provision of Energy Efficient Bldc (Brushless Direct Current) Fans by Replacing Existing Conventional Fans in Salem, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: SA-E7-2025-26-W4 | Ref ID: 127497143). The estimated tender value is ₹ 844000.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 16900.00.

The tender is published on 03 Oct 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 27 Oct 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 Oct 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Salem Division: Implementation of Energy Conservation Measures by Provision of Energy Efficient Bldc (Brushless Direct Current) Fans by Replacing Existing Conventional Fans

Posting Date: 03 Oct 2025

Deadline: 27 Oct 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 127497143

Notice Ref. No.: SA-E7-2025-26-W4

Tender Value: ₹ 844000.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 16900.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Fixing, testing, and commissioning of BLDC ceiling fan on the existing ceiling fan hook after duly removing the old conventional fan, including supply and laying of 3 core x 1.0 sq.mm FRLSH grade, PVC insulated, ISI-marked copper cable from ceiling rose/point to fan terminals. The work shall include proper termination with approved quality lugs, ferrules, and insulation tape, tightening of terminals, and ensuring neat wiring connections. Complete testing of the fan operation shall be carried out, including verification of correct direction of rotation, balancing, and smooth operation, in an approved manner as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge at site. Note: New BLDC ceiling fan will be supplied by Railways. Released conventional fans shall be handed over to the respective Section Engineer at site with proper challan. 2 2 800.00 Metre 200.00 160000.00 AT Par 160000.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 844000.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : ELEC. GENL
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 03/10/2025 17:55
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 13/10/2025
Closing Date Time : 27/10/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 16900.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections