Tender for Repairs to Existing Glued Joints in Running Track under A...

The KONKAN RAILWAY CORPORATION LIMITED (KRCL), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Repairs to Existing Glued Joints in Running Track under Aen/Mao Section. in Karwar, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: KR-KW-OL-W-2024-120-RB | Ref ID: 114473017). The estimated tender value is ₹ 2723620.58, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 54500.00.

The tender is published on 08 Feb 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Feb 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Feb 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Repairs to Existing Glued Joints in Running Track under Aen/Mao Section.

Posting Date: 08 Feb 2025

Deadline: 24 Feb 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 114473017

Notice Ref. No.: KR-KW-OL-W-2024-120-RB

Tender Value: ₹ 2723620.58

Tender EMD: ₹ 54500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Repairs to existing glued joint in running track under suitable traffic block with renewal of following items. (a) A pair of Long Fish plates (b) H.T.S. bolts & nuts (c) Punch washer (d) Insulated bushes (e) Insulated Channels (f) 6mm thick end post (g) Glue (h) Hardener (I) Glass cloth carrier and all the material and fitting for cleaning and assembling excluding rail. (j) Any other fitting and accessories required to fabricate 'in situ glued joints in all respect as per RDSO Drg. No.T-671/T- 2572 and specification contained in manual for in situ Glued joints. The items include removed of fish plates and bolts with existing Glued joints and clearing of rail and chamfering of hole, if required. Note: (i) In situ Glued joints shall be checked for insulation as per railway satisfaction. (ii) The Glued joints should be have satisfactorily minimum up to 150 GMT or 3.5 years whichever is earlier from date of laying. In case of any defects detected in this period, the glued joints shall be replaced. (iii) Security Money shall only be released after certification from site In Charge regarding satisfactory behavior of all glued joints minimum up to 150 GMT or 3.5 years whichever is earlier from the date of laying. (iv) All the released p.way material shall be deposited in the concern SSE/P.Way/Store for which nothing extra will be paid.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Special Limited
Advertised Value : 2723620.58
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : KARWAR
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 08/02/2025 14:21
Period Of Completion : 5 Months
Bidding Start Date : 10/02/2025
Closing Date Time : 24/02/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 54500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections