Tender for Repair of 18.5Kw Circular Lifting Magnet

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Repair of 18.5Kw Circular Lifting Magnet in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: RWF-E-OT-WSC-2025-26-11 | Ref ID: 119675226). The estimated tender value is ₹ 3948870.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 79000.00.

The tender is published on 24 May 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 14 Jun 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 14 Jun 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Repair of 18.5Kw Circular Lifting Magnet

Posting Date: 24 May 2025

Deadline: 14 Jun 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 119675226

Notice Ref. No.: RWF-E-OT-WSC-2025-26-11

Tender Value: ₹ 3948870.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 79000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Opening of bottom cover of circular lifting magnet. Removal of filler material from magnet Removal of faulty copper windings from the magnet, burnt scrap copper coil. Cleaning of magnet housing Preparation of new coils required for magnet as per original design and weight. Copper used will be double fibre glass covered with insulation class C. Test certificate for copper shall be submitted. (percentage of copper used for rewinding shall be 99. 96% to 99.9%). Magnet will be offered for stage inspection by RWF. Apply filler material of silicon rubber compound class-C. Application on Anti-moisture epoxy based Dr. Beck gel coat red varnish. Test coil continuity and coil resistance of magnet. Terminal lead shall be inserted in a Teflon bushing and to be terminated at new terminal block. Terminal block and top cover shall be repaired as per original design. Re-welding of bottom cover. Testing of Magnet i ) Physical inspection for completeness. ii) DC resistance measurement at ambient temperature iii) Magnet Insulation test using megger iv) Heat run test. v) High voltage test by applying 2000 Volts for 30 seconds. Painting of magnet. Test certificate of Magnet shall be submitted (Rates are inclusive of GST)
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 3948870.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : HQ
Bidding Unit : Rs.
Publishing Date / Time : 23/05/2025 16:40
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 31/05/2025
Closing Date Time : 14/06/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 79000.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections