Tender for Removal & Welding of Defective Rail Joints from Track and...

The KONKAN RAILWAY CORPORATION LIMITED (KRCL), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Removal & Welding of Defective Rail Joints from Track and Elimination of Defective Welds under Sen/Madgaon Section (E - Office No.65746) in Karwar, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: KR-KW-OL-W-2025-76-RB-RT3 | Ref ID: 143702894). The estimated tender value is ₹ 2772870.40, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 55500.00.

The tender is published on 20 Jun 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Removal & Welding of Defective Rail Joints from Track and Elimination of Defective Welds under Sen/Madgaon Section (E - Office No.65746)

Posting Date: 20 Jun 2026

Deadline: 10 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 143702894

Notice Ref. No.: KR-KW-OL-W-2025-76-RB-RT3

Tender Value: ₹ 2772870.40

Tender EMD: ₹ 55500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

NR SWR USSOR-2021-Item No.092010-25mm gap 'in-situ' welding during traffic block and finishing of weld to meet the prescribed tolerances and pass all stipulated tests with all required labour, materials, consumables, tools, equipments etc. To complete the work in all respect as per IR's "Manual for Fusion Welding of Rails by Alumino - Thermic Process" with latest correction slips, including marking of welded joint, painting weld collar with anticorrosive paint, restoration of track near weld jo...
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Special Limited
Advertised Value : 2772870.40
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : KARWAR
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 19/06/2026 15:55
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 26/06/2026
Closing Date Time : 10/07/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 55500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections