Tender for Reliability and Safety Improvement Works at Leftover Engi...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Reliability and Safety Improvement Works at Leftover Engineering Level Crossings with Mini Ips & Elds in D Route over Palakkad Division in Palakkad, Kerala, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: J-SG-OT-27-2025-636763 | Ref ID: 137079476). The estimated tender value is ₹ 20141599.10, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 250700.00.

The tender is published on 04 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 27 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Kerala.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Kerala.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Kerala

Summary: Reliability and Safety Improvement Works at Leftover Engineering Level Crossings with Mini Ips & Elds in D Route over Palakkad Division

Posting Date: 04 Mar 2026

Deadline: 27 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137079476

Notice Ref. No.: J-SG-OT-27-2025-636763

Tender Value: ₹ 20141599.10

Tender EMD: ₹ 250700.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Testing and commissioning the RRI/PI signalling installations jointly with the Railway representative at site at the stations/ LC gates covered under various schedules of the Contract and ensuring that all the signalling gears are installed and adjusted as per the existing rules. The work also involves supply of required number of bound registers with good quality papers with all updated details of cable meggering, relays, batteries, block joints, route cancellation, relay room key entries, block instrument key, earth resistance etc., and handing over to Railways. (Supply of 'As mades' is not covered in this schedule)."Testing and commissioning of LC gates 2 031040 10.00 Numbers 28118.51 281185.10 AT Par 281185.10
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 20141599.10
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : SIGNALPGT
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 03/03/2026 16:54
Period Of Completion : 9 Months
Bidding Start Date : 13/03/2026
Closing Date Time : 27/03/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 250700.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections