Tender for Provision of Lighting Facility for Station Name Boards on...

The EAST COAST RAILWAY (ECOR), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Provision of Lighting Facility for Station Name Boards on Platforms at Stations over Waltair Division. in VISAKHAPATNAM, Telangana, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: VSKP-ELECTG-24-25-WC-35 | Ref ID: 117103474). The estimated tender value is ₹ 24214985.80, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 271100.00.

The tender is published on 02 Apr 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 23 Apr 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 23 Apr 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Telangana.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Telangana.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Telangana

Summary: Provision of Lighting Facility for Station Name Boards on Platforms at Stations over Waltair Division.

Posting Date: 02 Apr 2025

Deadline: 23 Apr 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 117103474

Notice Ref. No.: VSKP-ELECTG-24-25-WC-35

Tender Value: ₹ 24214985.80

Tender EMD: ₹ 271100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, erection, testing and commissioning of 5mtrs decorative pole made of MS steel with galvanised PU painting with aluminium decorative part and finished using environamentally stable, deisred colour of black or other as per Railway requirement, built-in control box pre-wired with MCB of C-Curve, 10KA, terminal connectors suitable for loop-in/loop out arrangement suitable for 4Core cable of size of 25sq.mm., base plate of 220mmx220mmx12mm minimum made of steel grade E250 with provision for foundation bolt holes suitably designed to be elongated for fine adjustments / alignment of the pole during installation, including foundation bolts with arm bracket of proper tilting angle and suitable length & size for fixing two light fittings for either side illumination of station name board on platform. Bottom section pole dia. of 139.7mmx4.5mm thick and top section pole dia. of 88.9mmx3.2mm thick (Minimum). The pole should be mounted with 2Nos. of 45W street lights delivering 120 lumen/ watt with high power LED light source with IP:66 protection, PDC housing and high impact resistance IK-08, polycarbonate luminaire. 4Nos. GI foundation bolts of M16x450mm or higher size with GI fasteners should also be supplied for erection of pole. The decorate pole shall be similar to M/s. Philips Model No. 5MTS JADE-3 DECORATIVE POLE and 45W street light fixtures similar to M/s.Philips Model No. BRP331 LED54 CW R5N PC PSU S1 V1. 2 2 304.64 cum 7192.07 2190992.20 AT Par 2190992.20
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 24214985.80
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : GENERAL
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 02/04/2025 12:53
Period Of Completion : 240 Days
Bidding Start Date : 09/04/2025
Closing Date Time : 23/04/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 271100.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections