Tender for Provision of Kavach Version 4.0 or Latest ( Formerly Know...

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Provision of Kavach Version 4.0 or Latest ( Formerly Known as Train Collision Avoidance System -Tcas) Including Provision of Communication Back Bone Based on Uhf and Ofc on Palanpur - Samakhiyali - Ga... in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: EPCADIWRSnT08 | Ref ID: 109744302). The estimated tender value is ₹ 1344201632.41, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 6721100.00.

The tender is published on 07 Nov 2024, and the last date for bid submission is 06 Jan 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 Jan 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Gujarat.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Gujarat.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Gujarat

Summary: Provision of Kavach Version 4.0 or Latest ( Formerly Known as Train Collision Avoidance System -Tcas) Including Provision of Communication Back Bone Based on Uhf and Ofc on Palanpur - Samakhiyali - Ga...

Posting Date: 07 Nov 2024

Deadline: 06 Jan 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 109744302

Notice Ref. No.: EPCADIWRSnT08

Tender Value: ₹ 1344201632.41

Tender EMD: ₹ 6721100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Provision of Kavach Version 4.0 or Latest ( Formerly Known as Train Collision Avoidance System -Tcas) Including Provision of Communication Back Bone Based on Uhf and Ofc on Palanpur - Samakhiyali - Gandhidham Section (300.71 Km) on Ahmedabad Division of Western Railway.
- Provision of Kavach Version 4.0 or Latest ( Formerly Known as Train Collision Avoidance System -Tcas) Including Provision of Communication Back Bone Based on Uhf and Ofc on Palanpur - Samakhiyali - Gandhidham Section (300.71 Km) on Ahmedabad Division of Western Railway
Contract Type : Works
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 1344201632.41
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : Yes
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : 06/12/2024 11:00 2nd Pre-Bid Conference Required No 2nd Pre-Bid Conference Date Time Not Applicable
Tendering Section : W5
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 06/11/2024 16:44
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 23/12/2024
Closing Date Time : 06/01/2025 15:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 180
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : -
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 6721100.00

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

viewNitPdf_4760562.pdf

Enclosure-I9Annexure-DTagDataFormal-Amdt-7.pdf

SIOB-GIMAUTOSIPCOMBINED.pdf

CombinedSIOB-GIMExisting.pdf

Part2CombinedSIPofPNU-SIOBSIPExisting.pdf

EnclosureVWTTofADI_compressed.pdf

EnclXI.pdf

2.a.MonopoleTower40MDrawings_compressed.pdf

EnclosureVIDesignbasisReportorchecklistforDesignofTCASTower.pdf

EnclosureVIIIFinalRFIDFitmentDrawingApronapproved.pdf

3.DrawingsApprovalMaintenanceofTowers_compressed.pdf

1.a.LatticeTower40MDrawings_compressed.pdf

EnclosureXIV-1cRFSurveyReport_11zon-201-300_11zon.pdf

Enclosure_I_4Annexure_A1_Mode_Transition_SOS_and_MA_handling_Amdt.pdf

Enclosure_I_10ANNEXURE_E1_SPECIFICATION_OF_KAVACH_THE_INDIAN_RAILWAY.pdf

Enclosure-I17AnnexureQamd1FinalSigned.pdf

Enclosure-I20FactoryacceptanceTestVersion1_201_04_2024.pdf

Enclosure-I21TCASSATFormat21_12_2021.pdf

EnclosureXTechnicalSpecificationsofRIU_2.pdf

EnclosureIXJPOforRFID.pdf

Enclosure_I_7Annexure_B_LP_OCIP_Display_Requirement_Amdt_3_Final.pdf

Enclosure_I_12Annexure_G_Specification_of_Kavach_The_Indian_Railway.pdf

Enclosure-I14FinalAnnexure_I_KAVACH_TOCAmdt-6.pdf

EnclosureIITANofTCAS.pdf

Enclosure-I2Systemrequiremntspecificationamd3ver4_0.pdf

ScanEnclosure_I_15Annexure__J_Specification_of_KAVACH_The_Indian_Railway.pdf

2.b.MonopoleTower30MDrawings_compressed.pdf

EnclosureXIV-1eRFSurveyReport_11zon-401-500_11zon.pdf

1.c.LatticeTower20MDrawings_compressed.pdf

Part3CombinedSIPofPNU-SIOBSIPExisting.pdf

SCANEnclosure_I_18Functional_Test_Format_of_KAVACH_System_Level_test-compressed_2.pdf

EnclosureXIV-1bRFSurveyReport_11zon-101-200_11zon.pdf

EnclosureXIV-1dRFSurveyReport_11zon-301-400_11zon.pdf

EnclosureXIV-1gRFSurveyReport_11zon-601-669_11zon.pdf

Enclosure-I1bKavachRDSO-SPN-196-2020version4-0d2-Part2.pdf

2.c.MonopoleTower20MDrawings_compressed.pdf

SCANEnclosure_I_8Annexure_C_Specification_of_Kavach_The_Indian_Railway.pdf

Enclosure-I19FunctionalTestformatofDMI.pdf

EnclosureXIV-1aRFSurveyReport_11zon-1-100_11zon_1.pdf

Enclosure_I_3Functional_Requirements_Specification_of_KAVACH_RDSO-compressed_1.pdf

Enclosure_I_6Annexure_A3_Specification_of_Kavach_The_Indian_Railway.pdf

Enclosure_I_16Annexure_P_Specification_of_Kavach_The_Indian_Railway.pdf

EnclosureIIILOCOFitmentdiagramsapproval.pdf

EnclosureVIIRevisedpanelofindependentsafetyassessorsforsignallingprojectsandproducts.pdf

Enclosure_I_13Annexure_H_KAVACH_RFID_Tag_TIN_Layout_guidelines_Admt.pdf

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections