Tender for Provision of Isolation Switch for Starring Battery in Pow...

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Provision of Isolation Switch for Starring Battery in Power Car in Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 83257321A | Ref ID: 134559805).

The tender is published on 28 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 17 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 17 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Madhya Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Madhya Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Madhya Pradesh

Summary: Provision of Isolation Switch for Starring Battery in Power Car

Posting Date: 28 Jan 2026

Deadline: 17 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 134559805

Notice Ref. No.: 83257321A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Provision of isolation switch for starring battery in power car as per RDSO modification sheet n o. RDSO/PE/MS/AC/0086-2022 (Rev.0) or latest. The works includes supply, installation, testing and commiss ioning of isolation disconnector switch with fuse of approved make. List of material required in 1 Set Power Cars (1 Power car having 2 nos. D.A. Set) in above modification :- 1. Switch disconnecting fuse (SDF) 2 pole 315A 415V insulation suitable for 690 volt with 315A 415V breaking capacity minimum 100KA rating fuse an d metallic cover, the switch disconnector of make L&T (CK910070009 ? SF94234), Siemens (3KX8345-4AC-3 KL8331-2UA00-3NA33520RC), ABB or Schneider or similar / better ? 02 Nos. 2. Copper Cable 120Sq.mm. as per RDSO Specification No. ELRS/ SPEC/ELC/0019. (Rev.-1) ? 32 Mtr. 3. Fuse Link SF 94234 315A ? 04 Nos. 4 . Conduit as per RDSO Specification ? RDSO/PE/SPEC/AC-0138 2009 (Rev 1) for 120 Sq.mm. copper cable (N W-29) ? 32 Mtr. 5. Gland ? 04 Nos. 6. Control Cable Length ? 50 Mtr. Approx. [ Warranty Period: 30 Month s after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 83
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 27/01/2026 18:08 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 17/02/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 103720.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections