Tender for Provision of Elephant Intrusion Detection System for Dete...

The NORTHEAST FRONTIER RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Provision of Elephant Intrusion Detection System for Detection of Elephant Movements with Tracking and Level Crossing Alerts to Increase Safety and Capacity Enhancement over N.F Railway in Katihar And... in Guwahati, Assam, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: N_10_HQ_IDS_2024-25 | Ref ID: 112296386). The estimated tender value is ₹ 374286759.66, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 2021500.00.

The tender is published on 26 Dec 2024, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Jan 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Jan 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Assam.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Assam.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Assam

Summary: Provision of Elephant Intrusion Detection System for Detection of Elephant Movements with Tracking and Level Crossing Alerts to Increase Safety and Capacity Enhancement over N.F Railway in Katihar And...

Posting Date: 26 Dec 2024

Deadline: 24 Jan 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 112296386

Notice Ref. No.: N_10_HQ_IDS_2024-25

Tender Value: ₹ 374286759.66

Tender EMD: ₹ 2021500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Provision of Elephant Intrusion Detection System for detection of elephant movements with tracking and Level crossing alerts to increase Safety and capacity enhancement over N.F Railway in Katihar and AlipurDuar Division
Supply Installation testing & Commissioning of Remote DAS Unit along with communication interface to monitor elephant movement /train tracking /Asset monitoring on railway track for the distance of 40 km consisting of optical unit to cover both side of equipment -4 channel system along with local control unit. (It shall cover remote access router, UPS and Rack) as per RDSO specification no IS/RDSO-TC/0002-2024 Ver. 1.0 or latest 2 2 3.00 Set 4383086.40 13149259.20 AT Par 13149259.20 Above/ Below/Par
Contract Type : Works
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 374286759.66
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : Yes
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : 06/01/2025 11:30
Tendering Section : TELE
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 24/12/2024 17:12
Period Of Completion : 18 Months
Bidding Start Date : 10/01/2025
Closing Date Time : 24/01/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : -
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 2021500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections