Tender for Provision and Erecting Metal Beam Crash Barrier for Isola...

The EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Provision and Erecting Metal Beam Crash Barrier for Isolation of Track to Prevent Cro. in Vaishali, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 33-DDU-DEN-HQ-25-26 | Ref ID: 137751486). The estimated tender value is ₹ 69548484.60, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 497800.00.

The tender is published on 13 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 06 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Provision and Erecting Metal Beam Crash Barrier for Isolation of Track to Prevent Cro.

Posting Date: 13 Mar 2026

Deadline: 06 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137751486

Notice Ref. No.: 33-DDU-DEN-HQ-25-26

Tender Value: ₹ 69548484.60

Tender EMD: ₹ 497800.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Metal beam Crash Barrier -Double W Single side : -Providing and erecting "W" metal beam 02Nos barrier comprising of 2mm thick corrugated sheet metal beam rail on 1.50m high channel post(150x75x4mm)above ground level and 1.20m below ground level, spaced at 2m centre to centre, all steel parts, all fittings and fitments to be galvanized by hot dip process confirm to IS4759, metal beam rail to be fixed on the vertical post complete. Work will be carried out as per Railway approved drawing and as per specification and special condition of contract attached herewith. The post should be placed below G.L.by Driven mechanism or auger mechanism as directed by Engineer in-charge as per site conditions. The concrete and shuttering as and when required will be paid under the relevant items.Note :- The item rate includes with materials, labours, lead, lift, loading, unloading, Tools and plants, all taxes, site cleaning, bush cutting, preparation of approach path, manual carting of materials due to unavoidable site requirement, etc with contractor's own materials and labours necessary for doing all the work involved in constructing the metal beam railing barrier complete in place in all respects as per the Specifications. Work will be carried out as per direction and instruction of Engineer in-charge of work/ Engineer representative. (No any extra payment shall be paid by railway.) 2 2 872.58 cum 2301.19 2007972.37 AT Par 2007972.37
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 69548484.60
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : COS/HQ
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 10/03/2026 18:12
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 23/03/2026
Closing Date Time : 06/04/2026 12:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 497800.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections