Tender for Providing Sand Blasting And Polymer Based High Performanc...

The KARNATAKA POWER CORPORATION LIMITED, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Providing Sand Blasting And Polymer Based High Performance Corrosion Protection Epoxy Coating On External Surface Of The Penstocks Between Valve House To Saddle No.32 For Unit No.8 Laid On Hill Slope... in Shivamogga, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 6613251 | Ref ID: 125828542). The estimated tender value is ₹ 8470452.48, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 169410.00.

The tender is published on 06 Sep 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 20 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Providing Sand Blasting And Polymer Based High Performance Corrosion Protection Epoxy Coating On External Surface Of The Penstocks Between Valve House To Saddle No.32 For Unit No.8 Laid On Hill Slope... category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 20 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Providing Sand Blasting And Polymer Based High Performance Corrosion Protection Epoxy Coating On External Surface Of The Penstocks Between Valve House To Saddle No.32 For Unit No.8 Laid On Hill Slope... Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Providing Sand Blasting And Polymer Based High Performance Corrosion Protection Epoxy Coating On External Surface Of The Penstocks Between Valve House To Saddle No.32 For Unit No.8 Laid On Hill Slope...

Posting Date: 06 Sep 2025

Deadline: 20 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 125828542

Notice Ref. No.: KPCL/2025-26/PS/WORK_INDENT3289

Tender Value: ₹ 8470452.48

Tender EMD: ₹ 169410.00

Tender Document Cost: ₹ 2120

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Providing Sand Blasting And Polymer Based High Performance Corrosion Protection Epoxy Coating On External Surface Of The Penstocks Between Valve House To Saddle No.32 For Unit No.8 Laid On Hill Slope Area At Sharavathy Generating Station. The Total Area Of Penstock Pipes To Be Painted Works Out To 5223 Sq. Mtr. Approximately. All Painting Surfaces Should Be Prepared By Sand Blasting To Achieve Sa 2/2.5. The External Surface Should Be Free From Abrasion, Blisters, Peeled Off Surface Of The Old Paints Rust, Etc., The Full Surface Is To Be Cleaned Until The Parent Metal Is Suitable For Painting. Necessary Scaffolding Shall Be Done By The Contractor. After Cleaning, The Surface Should Be Applied With A Coat Of Rust Inhibitive Compound, One Coat Of Epoxy Primer Of Approved Quality And Two Coats Of Approved High Performance Solid Anticorrosive Epoxy Paint. The Total Thickness Of The Coating After One Coat Epoxy Primer Paint And Two Coats Of Epoxy Painting Should Be 240 Microns As Specified In Detailed Technical Spe
Category: WORKS
EMD: 169410.00
Est Amt: 8470452.48
Tender Fees: 2120.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections