Tender for Power Transmission Assembly for Electric Point Machine

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Power Transmission Assembly for Electric Point Machine in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 15260227 | Ref ID: 136802481).

The tender is published on 28 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 16 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 16 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Power Transmission Assembly for Electric Point Machine

Posting Date: 28 Feb 2026

Deadline: 16 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 136802481

Notice Ref. No.: 15260227

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Power Transmission Assembly for Electric Point Machine 143Mm Stroke to Descripti on No. D.2118-00-18 of S&T Workshop, Podanur. Firm Shall have the Full Fledged Testing Facilities Similar to Testing Bay of Electric Point M/C to Conduct Tests as Per Irs.S.24 & Irs.S.10 on the Following Parameters. (1) Working Load (2)Time of Operation (3)Stalling Thrust (4) Slip L Oad (5)Stroke Length of Drive Rod (6) Locking and Detection Parameters. Ultrasonic Testing to be Conductedon Drive Rod to Ensure the Material is Free from Internal Cracks/Defects by the Supplier and for Proof of This, Test Certificate from Reputed Testing Labs Shall be Enclosed Al Ong with each Supply. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %Age, Item Category : Normal, Total Po Value Variation Permitted: Max 8 Lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 15
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 27/02/2026 16:48 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 16/04/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 327450.00

Consignee DY.CMM/SSD/PTJ, SR Tamil Nadu 2316.00 Set
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections