Tender for Portable Type Welding Rod Flask

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Portable Type Welding Rod Flask in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 78266351 | Ref ID: 146839929).

The tender is published on 08 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Portable Type Welding Rod Flask

Posting Date: 08 Aug 2026

Deadline: 24 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146839929

Notice Ref. No.: 78266351

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Portable type welding rod flask without heating coil and controller to keep baked electrodes while welding. The flask should have a capacity of 5 kg and either a circular face with inner chamber dimen sions of 73 x 503 mm (dia) and outer dimensions of 150 x 520 mm (dia), or a rectangular face with inner ch amber dimensions of 70 x 62 x 520 mm and outer dimensions of 117 x 110 x 547 mm. A dimensional tolerance of +/- 10% is permissible. The flask should weigh not more than 4.00 kg and be insulated with thi ck glass wool to retain heat at a temperature of 100 to 150 degree celsius for at least 3 hours. The body sh ould be made of Mild Steel (MS) with a powder coating for durability and corrosion resistance, and accomm odate electrodes of 450 mm length. The lid shall be fitted top side with an inbuilt spring-loaded hinge to en sure automatic closure and minimize heat loss. The flask shall be designed with an inclined angle of 45 deg ree to 60 degree for easy access to the electrodes during welding operations and shall be provided with tw o MS flat bottom supports, neatly welded to ensure stability. The inner chamber shall be provided with two Part half partition for keeping SS and MS electrodes separately. Make: BSE/RUDRA WELD/SEEMA/WELDSTAR/KEEAN/WELDGURU [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 78
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 08/08/2026 12:23 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 24/08/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/WAGON/SHOP/PWP, SR Tamil Nadu 100.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections