Tender for Portable Petrol Engine Driven Generator

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Portable Petrol Engine Driven Generator in Rajkot, Gujarat, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 87265778 | Ref ID: 147109113).

The tender is published on 13 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 02 Sep 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 02 Sep 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Gujarat.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Gujarat.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Gujarat

Summary: Portable Petrol Engine Driven Generator

Posting Date: 13 Aug 2026

Deadline: 02 Sep 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 147109113

Notice Ref. No.: 87265778

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Portable Petrol Engine Driven Generator, Rated Capacity 2.8 KVA, Output Voltage 230 V AC +/- 5%, Frequency 50 Hz, Si ngle Phase, Power Factor 0.8 lagging, Engine Type 4-Stroke OHV Petrol Engine, Starting System Recoil + Electric Start preferred, Coolin g System Air Cooled, Fuel Tank Capacity Minimum 3 Litres, Continuous Running Minimum5 Hours at 50% load, Fuel Consumption Appr ox. 1-1.5 Litre/hour, Noise Level Less than 70?75 dB(A) preferred, Alternator Type- Brushless / Inverter Type, Voltage Regulation AVR / Inverter Control, THD Less than 5% preferred Protection Low Oil Shutdown, Overload Protection, Circuit Breaker, Mobility Portable with wheel kit, Socket Outlet 230V AC socket + Earthing terminal, Battery Charging 12V DC output preferred, Standard ISO 8528 / CPCB co mpliance preferred, Weight, Make:- Kirloskar, Honda [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : RJT DIV.
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 12/08/2026 15:21 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 02/09/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SR. SECTION ENGINEER ( EL/M ) RAJKOT, WR Gujarat 2.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections