Tender for Portable Fire Extinguishers

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Portable Fire Extinguishers in Palakkad, Kerala, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 91255250 | Ref ID: 126262080).

The tender is published on 13 Sep 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 22 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 22 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Kerala.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Kerala.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Kerala

Summary: Portable Fire Extinguishers

Posting Date: 13 Sep 2025

Deadline: 22 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 126262080

Notice Ref. No.: 91255250

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Portable Fire Extinguishers as per IS 15683 (2018) Low Pressure Extinguisher (Service Pressure = 19 bar) Powder Based (as per IS 4308 ) Class ?C, Type - Stored Pressure, Extinguishing Media-Powder Based (as per IS 4308 ), Expellant Medium-N2 Based (Stored Pressure), Type of Extinguisher-Low Pressure Extinguisher (S ervice Pressure =19 bar), Material Specification for the body of High Pressure Extinguisher -Steel body (as per la test IS 7285), Material Specification for the body of Low Pressure Extinguisher-Welded low carbon steel cylinders (as per Clause 9.2.5 of IS 15683), Powder Based Extinguishing Media ?ABC, Powder Based Fire Extinguisher Cap acity in Kg-6, Features of Fire Extinguisher - Carrying Handle (Mandatory If Extinguisher having mass =1.5Kg or Cylinder diameter, Safety Devices (Mandatory for High Pressure Extinguisher), Rechargeable, Hose Assemblies ( Mandatory If mass or volume of Extinguishing medium 3 Kg or Litres, operating Temperature (?C)-10?C to +60 ?C Minimum Effective discharge time for Fire Extinguisher 18 second Fire Rating of different class of fires 3A. BR AND : LIFESECURE or similar. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 91
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 13/09/2025 17:55 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 22/09/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/BRIDGES/CAN, SR Kerala 1.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections