Tender for Portable Digital Ultrasonic Flaw Detector

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Portable Digital Ultrasonic Flaw Detector in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 77265299 | Ref ID: 145550239).

The tender is published on 21 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Portable Digital Ultrasonic Flaw Detector

Posting Date: 21 Jul 2026

Deadline: 24 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145550239

Notice Ref. No.: 77265299

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Portable Digital ultrasonic flaw detector to Model No.Arya-1 ( R ) of M/s. Modosonic Instrument s Mfg co P Ltd, or Model No. DS-333 of M/s. Electronic and Engineering Co INDIA PVT Ltd with standard acces sories and spares as per RDSO Specification No. M&C / NDT/125/2004, Rev-II, January -2017 and as per ELS/ ED Technical Specification enclosed as per Annexure-A. Inbuilt arrangement for storing and re-calling as and when required with minimum 100 calibration test data and 10, 000 A-Scan patterns. The USFD should have t he provision for copy all A-scan patterns at a time from the equipment to pen drive through USB port as well as directly from equipment to Laptop/PC with single key operation. Note:- 1.This item is reserved for RDSO a pproved sources only. 2.Item to be supplied along with calibration and warranty certificate. [ Warranty Peri od: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 77
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 19/07/2026 11:36 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 24/08/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/EMU/AVD, SR Tamil Nadu 1.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100266 - Digital Ultrasonic Testing Equipment for welded rail
joints with coloured LCD TFT screen, trigonometrical function and A-Scan
storage )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections