Tender for Portable Diesel Alternator

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Portable Diesel Alternator in Dahod, Gujarat, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 61256102A | Ref ID: 125186760).

The tender is published on 27 Aug 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Gujarat.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Gujarat.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Gujarat

Summary: Portable Diesel Alternator

Posting Date: 27 Aug 2025

Deadline: 15 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 125186760

Notice Ref. No.: 61256102A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Portable Diesel Alternator Cum Welding Set having Auxilary Power Capacit Y of 3Kva, 230V, Single Phase Ac Supply, 50Hz, and Welding Capability of 175A Dc(Min) with Duty Cycle of 60%. the Engine Shall be Air-Cooled, Petrol Start and Petrol Run with Aut O Start or Manual Start Features. the Portable Welding Cum Genset Shall Generally Co Nfirm to Is:2635 (Latest) and Alternator Shall Confirm to Is: 4722(Latest). the Portable Welding Cum Gen-Set Shall Meet the Following Requirements. 1)Engine-Petrol Start and Petrol Run, Air-Cooled 2)Start Mode-Auto or Manual3)Ac Generator Output-230V Single Phase, 50Hz, 3Kva 4)Welding Capability-175A(Min), 65 V Dc with 60% Duty Cycle 5)Suitable F or Welding Rodsize-4 Mm (Maximum) 6)Insulation Calss-F 7)Mechanical Protection-Ip238)A Mbient Temperature-Upto 55 Deg C 9)Altitute-1000M 10)Dry Weight-100Kg (Maximum) 11)Ov Erall Dimension(Lxwxh)- 750X550x675 Mm (Maximum) 12)Trolley having Wheels and Handles for Easy Movement 13)Welding Cable 25 Sq Mm of 5M Length with Welding Holde R and Accessories 14)Model: Similar to Ge-W 5500R of M/S. Himalayan Power Machines not E:- 1)The Supplier Shall Provide after Sales Service all over Indian Railways. 2)Maintena Nce Manual Shall be Submitted Along with Supply.Tpl No:39459902070101 [ Warranty Perio D: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 61
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 26/08/2025 16:54 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 15/09/2025 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
SENIOR SECTION ENGINEER
MEMU SHOP DAHOD, WR
Gujarat 3.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections