Tender for Polyester Staple Fibre Pillow for 1 St Ac Coaches Etc

The SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Polyester Staple Fibre Pillow for 1 St Ac Coaches Etc in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 79263193A | Ref ID: 147032366).

The tender is published on 12 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 27 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in West Bengal.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in West Bengal.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: West Bengal

Summary: Polyester Staple Fibre Pillow for 1 St Ac Coaches Etc

Posting Date: 12 Aug 2026

Deadline: 27 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 147032366

Notice Ref. No.: 79263193A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Superior quality pillow for 1A Coaches as per IS: 18930/2024 Spec. 1) Pillow should be fill ed with Siliconized virgin hollow conjugated 15 denier polyester fiber. 2) Size: L55 cms. X W40 cms. (To lerance on size L=+/-20 mm, W= +/-10 mm as per pillow Size-2 of Table-5 of IS: 18930/2024). 3) Weig ht: 420 gms. (plus5% minus 2%) as per pillow Size-2 of Table-5 of IS:18930/2024. 4) Casing fabric type- 1 of Table-1 as per IS:18930/2024. 5) Outer protective cover should be as per para 4.3 IS: 18930/2024. 6) Colour of pillow casing/inner primary cover-Grey (Pantone shade: 16-3915 TPG). 7) Piping A cord sew n on all four sides of the casing pillow should be provided to help the pillow maintain its desired shape. Marking: Woven tag marked with Indian Railways Logo, manufacturer s name, initial or trademark, size (LXW), type of fiber fill, mass of fiber fill, type of casing fabric (blend composition), month & year of ma nufacturing, BIS standard mark should be stitched along with seam at one corner edge. [ Warranty Pe riod: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 79
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 12/08/2026 09:47 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 27/08/2026 14:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
Divisional GSD RNC, SER Jharkhand 898.00 Numbers
New General Stores Depot/KGP,
SER
West Bengal 846.00 Numbers
Inspection
Details
Product Inspection:Stage 1: Yarn Manufacturing (100% of PO Qty ), Stage 2: Weaving
stage (100% of PO Qty )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections