Tender for Poh of Plasser Make Dte Machines

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Poh of Plasser Make Dte Machines in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: TMC-RPM-2025-4-DTE | Ref ID: 136020109). The estimated tender value is ₹ 225240282.78, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 1276200.00.

The tender is published on 17 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 11 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 11 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Poh of Plasser Make Dte Machines

Posting Date: 17 Feb 2026

Deadline: 11 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 136020109

Notice Ref. No.: TMC-RPM-2025-4-DTE

Tender Value: ₹ 225240282.78

Tender EMD: ₹ 1276200.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Dismantling, Inspect, Repair, Recondition, Supply as per Annexure-A and fixing of all Electrical Components and works as required in POH as per RDSO Schedule and includes Replacement of defective cables to the quantity in Annexure for DTE-56843 Machine. All the electrical components including PCB may be subjected to inspection, repair, test as required. Any replacement of minor parts like screws, fitting, connectors etc if required beyond the Annexure except PCBs, CMS, CWS, ALC, DRP and DATAMATIC are to be carried out at the cost of contractor. The entire electrical system including components, programmes / software should be warranted for the period as specified in the contract from date of successful commissioning of machine at site. Any component not covered in Annexure if found to be beyond economical for repair then the spares supplied from railway stock or an order through AMC or at mutually accepted rate should be replaced and commissioned by the firm. 2 2 1.00 Lumpsum 7012805.0 0 7012805.00 AT Par 7012805.00
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 225240282.78
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TMC
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 17/02/2026 12:14
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 25/02/2026
Closing Date Time : 11/03/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 1276200.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections