Tender for Pillow for Second and Third Ac Coaches Conforming to the ...

The NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Pillow for Second and Third Ac Coaches Conforming to the Specification Described Below: I) Min. Size 24 Inches (61 Cms) X 16 Inches (40.6 Cms) Ii) Min. Height of Pillow in Center: 6.7 Inches (17Cms)..... in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 28250989A | Ref ID: 142381294).

The tender is published on 31 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 22 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 22 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Uttar Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Uttar Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Uttar Pradesh

Summary: Pillow for Second and Third Ac Coaches Conforming to the Specification Described Below: I) Min. Size 24 Inches (61 Cms) X 16 Inches (40.6 Cms) Ii) Min. Height of Pillow in Center: 6.7 Inches (17Cms).....

Posting Date: 31 May 2026

Deadline: 22 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 142381294

Notice Ref. No.: 28250989A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Pillow for Second and Third AC coaches conforming to the specification described below: i) Min. size 24 inches (61 cms) x 16 inches (40.6 cms) ii) Min. Height of Pillow in center: 6.7 inches (17cms). iii) Filling Material: as per BIS Standard IS 18930:2024 iv) Min. weight of filling material 550 gms. v) Total min. weight of Pillow 600 gms. vi) Body Fabric: as per BIS Standard IS 18930:2024, Fabric colour of Pillow Jacket should be Grey or Blue or Navy Blue. vii) NER monogram, Name of Firm, Month and Year of Manufacturing should be available printed on a Flyer/Tag/Label stitched on either of the two diagonal corners of the cloth cover. Acceptable makes: Sleepwell, -Adore/Bombay Dyeing-Micro/Kurlopillo -Sleepz /Nilkamal- Fern or Similar. Note- If a supplier is supplying item under Similar Make, then, he should supply brand which should have registered Trademark.
Pillow for Second and Third AC coaches conforming to the specification described below: i) Min. size 24 inches (61 cms) x 16 inches (40.6 cms) ii) Min. Height of Pillow in center: 6.7 inches (17 cms). iii) Filling Material: as per BIS Standard IS 18930:2024 iv) Min. weight of filling material 550 gms. v) Total min. weight of Pillow 600 gms. vi) Body Fabric: as per BIS Standard IS 18930:2024, Fabric colo ur of Pillow Jacket should be Grey or Blue or Navy Blue. vii) NER monogram, Name of Firm, Month and Year of Manufacturing should be available printed on a Flyer/Tag/Label stitched on either of the two di agonal corners of the cloth cover. Acceptable makes: Sleepwell, -Adore/Bombay Dyeing-Micro/Kurlopill o -Sleepz /Nilkamal- Fern or Similar. Note- If a supplier is supplying item under Similar Make, then, he should supply brand which should have registered Trademark. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after t he date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitt ed: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P 28
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 17/04/2026 17:54 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 22/06/2026 11:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 173200.00

Consignee
General Stores Depot
Gorakhpur, NER
Uttar Pradesh 109615.00 Numbers
General Stores Depot Izzatnaga,
NER
Uttar Pradesh 9715.00 Numbers
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required
♥♥ of 11 Run Date/Time: 27/05/2026 13:38:47
STORES/NORTH EASTERN RLY
TENDER DOCUMENT
Tender No: 28250989A Closing Date/Time: 22/06/2026 11:30
----------------------------------------------------------------------

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections