Tender for Part Supply of Signaling Material, Installation, Testing ...

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Part Supply of Signaling Material, Installation, Testing & Commissioning in Connection with Construction of Railway over Bridge in Lieu of Lc No. 40 at Km 558/9-559/0 between Ahmedabad-Viramgam Sectio... in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: GSU-Sig-ADI-03-2024-25 | Ref ID: 118561876). The estimated tender value is ₹ 8929905.75, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 178600.00.

The tender is published on 02 May 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 30 May 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 30 May 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Gujarat.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Gujarat.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Gujarat

Summary: Part Supply of Signaling Material, Installation, Testing & Commissioning in Connection with Construction of Railway over Bridge in Lieu of Lc No. 40 at Km 558/9-559/0 between Ahmedabad-Viramgam Sectio...

Posting Date: 02 May 2025

Deadline: 30 May 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 118561876

Notice Ref. No.: GSU-Sig-ADI-03-2024-25

Tender Value: ₹ 8929905.75

Tender EMD: ₹ 178600.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Part supply of signaling material, installation, testing & commissioning in connection with construction of Railway Over Bridge in lieu of LC No. 40 at Km 558/9-559/0 between Ahmedabad-Viramgam section, LC No. 35 at Km 541/6-7 between Chharodi - Jakhwada section and LC No. 29 at Km 533/0-1 between Sanand-Chhoradi section of Ahmedabad Division.
Modification/Alteration/augmentation of existing electronic interlocking (EI) system (KYOSAN make) of Elimination of level crossings by providing Road Over Bridges in lieu of LC No. 35 at Rly Km 541/6-7 between Chharodi and Jakhwada section as per RDSO specn No. RDSO/SPN/192/2019 /ver.2.0 as per approved Signaling Plans and Selection Table/Locking Table of stations (for phased doubling. LC removal etc.), technical specifications & special conditions of contract.This includes supplies necessary for alteration/modification in VDU's software. This also includes supplies necessary for earthing the modified/altered/augmented EI those needed for rewiring external data-logger and fuse alarm system.Item includes preparation of Selection Table, Locking Table Control Panel and Route Section Plan, Wiring Diagram and other diagrams (other Technical documents if any) based on Signalling Plan supplied by Railways.This also includes supply, installation of interfacing relay and accessories. All internal wiring i.e. wiring from Relay to Relay, Relay to EI, Relay to CT Rack will be done by contractor as per railway practice. Completion Documents as per Technical Specication Section IV of the contract. Note-1:- After issue of LOA and before signing of Contract Agreement, successful bidder shall submit an undertaking/MoU from RDSO approved EI OEM to confirm compliance with extant RDSO guidelines and to meet contract specific requirements. 2 2 2.00 LC Gate 52293.57 104587.14 AT Par 104587.14
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 8929905.75
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : W5
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 02/05/2025 13:28
Period Of Completion : 18 Months
Bidding Start Date : 16/05/2025
Closing Date Time : 30/05/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 178600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections