Tender for Parcel Handling Contract at Hajipur Station for 03 Years.

The EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Parcel Handling Contract at Hajipur Station for 03 Years. in Sonepur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: C-188-ParcelHandling-HJP | Ref ID: 132598046). The estimated tender value is ₹ 3114508.01, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 31200.00.

The tender is published on 23 Dec 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 16 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 16 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Parcel Handling Contract at Hajipur Station for 03 Years.

Posting Date: 23 Dec 2025

Deadline: 16 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 132598046

Notice Ref. No.: C-188-ParcelHandling-HJP

Tender Value: ₹ 3114508.01

Tender EMD: ₹ 31200.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Loading/Unloading/Transhipment of Parcels and Luggage as detailed in clause 2(i) of the agreement irrespective of load lift and time. S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () B-Lumpsum rate for the work detailed in Clause 2(ii) of the Agreement. (Misc. Minor work) -i.e. Sweeping and cleaning wagons or vans before loading, placing and removing, from weighing machines, onward/inward parcel and luggage which are to be weighed or re-weighed, closing and assisting in sealing of outward wagon or van, packing of parcel and luggage etc. at particular place in the parcel goods lost property office or on Railway platforms, re-stacking, sorting and re-sorting, placing or assisting to place wagons or vans in position for loading and unloading under the supervision of a Traffic official, Sheeting and unsheeting wagons or vans, handling of package in the godowns to enable inventory of parcel and luggage to be taken by Railway staff, repacking of goods from van to van in Sqt. Van goods train including repacking of road vans.(k)Such other minor duties as are found necessary for effective performance of the foregoing duties, movement of TC safe, etc. 1660659.20 Above/ Below/P ar 1 B 1096.00 Day 1515.20 1660659.20 AT Par 1660659.20 ♥♥ of 5 Run Date/Time: 23/12/2025 15:49:33 SONPUR DIVISION-COMMERCIAL/EAST CENTRAL RLY TENDER DOCUMENT Tender No: C-188-ParcelHandling-HJP Closing Date/Time: 16/01/2026 15:00 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 3114508.01
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : COMMERCIAL
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 23/12/2025 15:49
Period Of Completion : 36 Months
Bidding Start Date : 02/01/2026
Closing Date Time : 16/01/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 31200.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections