Tender for Outsourcing of Ultrasonic Testing of Rails Using Contract...

The SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Outsourcing of Ultrasonic Testing of Rails Using Contractors Rdso Approved Hand Operated Ultrasonic Rail Tester as Per as Per Indian Railway Standard Specification for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails/Weld... in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: SWR-SBC-USFD-RAIL-202602 | Ref ID: 141154664). The estimated tender value is ₹ 12945379.60, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 258900.00.

The tender is published on 13 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Outsourcing of Ultrasonic Testing of Rails Using Contractors Rdso Approved Hand Operated Ultrasonic Rail Tester as Per as Per Indian Railway Standard Specification for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails/Weld...

Posting Date: 13 May 2026

Deadline: 04 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141154664

Notice Ref. No.: SWR-SBC-USFD-RAIL-202602

Tender Value: ₹ 12945379.60

Tender EMD: ₹ 258900.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Outsourcing of Ultrasonic Testing of Rails using Contractors RDSO approved Hand operated Ultrasonic Rail Tester as per as per Indian Railway Standard Specification for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails/Welds, Revised-2020 (Document No.T-53) and Manual for Ultrasonic testing of Rails and Welds, Revised 2022 (with latest amendment) in Bangalore Division for period of 24 months.
Carrying out Through USFD testing of running rails & welds (excluding flange testing) including level crossings, lead portion of points and crossings and scabbed rail testing of all types of rails by NBC (Need Based Concept) method under traffic conditions as per provisions of IR's "USFD Manual & Specifications for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails and Welds" with latest correction slips & related instructions, duly marking defects, submission of daily reports and storing back-up data, as specified & directed. Note: The SRT/DRT machine should have minimum of 9 probes (including 370 forward /backward probe for detecting bolt hole cracks. With Contractor's USFD machine 2 144011 1696.00 Set 1288.85 2185889.60 AT Par 2185889.60 Above/ Below/P ar
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 12945379.60
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TP
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 12/05/2026 15:55
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 21/05/2026
Closing Date Time : 04/06/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 258900.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections