Old, Unused, Rusted Construction Tor / Structural Steel o...

The DEPARTMENT OF ATOMIC ENERGY, a Public sector organization in India, has issued a Government E-Auction Notice for Old, Unused, Rusted Construction Tor / Structural Steel of Assorted Diameters of 8 Mm, 16 Mm, 25 Mm, 28 Mm, 32 Mm ---- 300 Mt in Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu, India.

This Auction Notification (Tender ID: 37897 | Ref ID: 145977059).. The notice was published on 27 Jul 2026, and the e-auction is scheduled to begin on 06 Aug 2026 through the designated e-procurement / e-auction portal.

This public sector e-auction in India provides an opportunity for eligible bidders, contractors, traders, and suppliers to participate in a transparent online bidding process. Interested participants are advised to carefully review the eligibility criteria, asset details, reserve price (if applicable), registration process, EMD requirements, and bidding terms before the auction start date.

Businesses seeking government auction opportunities in India should regularly monitor this listing for corrigendum updates, document downloads, and auction participation guidelines.

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Old, Unused, Rusted Construction Tor / Structural Steel of Assorted Diameters of 8 Mm, 16 Mm, 25 Mm, 28 Mm, 32 Mm ---- 300 Mt

Posting Date: 27 Jul 2026

Deadline: 06 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Auction

RefID: 145977059

Notice Ref. No.: DPS/SU/IGCAR-KALPAKKAM/FA/GEM/2026-27/123

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 960000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Old, Unused, Rusted Construction TOR / Structural Steel Of Assorted Diameters Of 8 mm, 16 mm, 25 mm, 28 mm, 32 mm ---- 300 MT
Category: Metallic
Auction Detail: Forward Auction ID No: 37897 Old, Unused, Rusted Construction TOR / Structural Steel Of Assorted Diameters Of 8 mm, 16 mm, 25 mm, 28 mm, 32 mm ---- 300 MT Please Note: Cutting of above material for convenient loading is permitted only on request basis with approval of Safety Section, IGCAR. Bidders will not be permitted to participate in auction without submission of Earnest Money Deposit. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) must be in the formof Demand Draft drawn in favour of “Pay and Accounts Officer, IGCAR, Kalpakkam”payable at Kalpakkam and a copy of the same shall be uploaded in the GemPortal on or before date and time. Original Demand Draft of EMD along with copy of Annexure "B" of Forward Auction Notice duly signed and sealed by the purchaser shall be submitted to Stores Officer, Stores Unit, IGCAR, Kalpakkam - 603 102 in a sealed envelope super scribing boldly Forward Auction Number so as to reach before the EMD due date and time. EMD Rs. 9, 60, 000.00 (Rupees Nine Lakhs Sixty Thousand Only.) LAST DATE OF EMD PAYMENT 04.08.2026 till 16:30 Hrs INSPECTION OF MATERIAL 28.07.2026 to 04.08.2026 10.30Hrs to 16.30Hrs Except Saturdays, Sundays & Government Holidays. EMD will be forfeited if the bidder withdraws or amends, impairs or derogates from forward auction in any respect within the period of validity of the Forward Auction. Bidders who wish to participate in this Forward Auction must be registered under GST. BID SHALL BE VALID FOR ATLEAST 120 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF OPENING OF BID. Place of delivery / Project location: Disposal Section, Stores Unit, IGCAR, Kalpakkam-603102 Contact Telephone No. : 044-27480500 Extn.: 22276, 22357. Email ID- asodisp(at)igcar(dot)gov(dot)in; skdisposal(at)igcar(dot)gov(dot)in Time allowed for lifting of materials: 150 days from the date of release of Sale Contract. Price quoted by the bidder shall be exclusive of Income Tax, GST and other levies as applicable. Applicable GST shall be paid by the successful bidder on Re...

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections