Tender for Non-Asbestos K-Type Composition Brake Block

The WEST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Non-Asbestos K-Type Composition Brake Block in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 38263568 | Ref ID: 145868226).

The tender is published on 24 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 20 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 20 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Madhya Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Madhya Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Madhya Pradesh

Summary: Non-Asbestos K-Type Composition Brake Block

Posting Date: 24 Jul 2026

Deadline: 20 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145868226

Notice Ref. No.: 38263568

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Non-asbestos K-type Composition Brake Blocks for freight stock Spec. No. WD-14-ABR-2019 of April 2019 & Drg. No. WD-00006 S/01 Alt -3. [ Warranty Period: 24 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise
Bidding System : Two Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 38
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 24/07/2026 12:11 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 20/08/2026 12:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 2000000.00 Initial Financial Offer Required Yes Auto Elimination rules applicable For all vendors (Bulk/developmental) Initial Cooling Off Period (HH:MM) 2:00 Subsequent Cooling Off Period (HH:MM) 00:30 Succesive Lots Closing Interval (Min.) 30 Minimum Decrement (%) 0.10 Vendor Categories Bulk/Developmental Allow Next Bid Lower Than Current Lowest Bid (Subject to Min. Decrement)

Consignee
DY.CMM, WRS, KOTA, WCR Rajasthan 113194.00 Numbers
SMM-D(BOX-N) NKJ, WCR Madhya Pradesh 245991.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100333 - Non-asbestos Composition Brake Blocks for rolling stock,
Sub Item Id:-3100333003 - K-type Composition Brake Blocks for freight stock
with 1000mm wheel dia )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections