Tender for Need Based Re-Lining of Tube-Ovens

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Need Based Re-Lining of Tube-Ovens in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: RWF-M-OT-MMR-2025-26-14 | Ref ID: 120193008). The estimated tender value is ₹ 2940000.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 59000.00.

The tender is published on 03 Jun 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Jun 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Jun 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Need Based Re-Lining of Tube-Ovens

Posting Date: 03 Jun 2025

Deadline: 24 Jun 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 120193008

Notice Ref. No.: RWF-M-OT-MMR-2025-26-14

Tender Value: ₹ 2940000.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 59000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

1Supply, cutting, shaping and fixing of Hot face insulation bricks IS8 from the size 230/115/75 mm to the following sizes a). 175/85/115/75 (3000 Nos) & b). 175/115/75/65 (2100 Nos)5100 Nos 2Supply, cutting, shaping and fixing of Hysil blocks (Size:600/150/50 mm)720 Nos 3Supply, shaping and fixing of element holding bricks930 Nos 4Supply of element separator bricks and fixing930 Nos 5Supply of Accoset Mortor1800 Kgs 6Supply and laying of Whyt heat 'A'1800 Kgs 7Supply and fixing of 8 mm dia Kanthal D pins to support heating elements and separator bricks.4680 Nos 8Supply, cutting and fixing of Refractory bricks IS8 from the size 230/115/75 to the size 230/85/115/75.360 Nos 9Dismantling of bricks, elements, Kanthal pins and hysil blocksL/S 10Lifting of damaged bricks from the ovenL/S 11Shifting of damaged hysil blocks, bricks, damaged heating elements etc. to the designated place.L/S 12Fixing of heating elements36 Nos (Rates are inclusive of GST)
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 2940000.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : HQ
Bidding Unit : Rs.
Publishing Date / Time : 02/06/2025 15:05
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 10/06/2025
Closing Date Time : 24/06/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 59000.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections