Tender for Modified Hand Brake Assembly(Wheel Type)

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Modified Hand Brake Assembly(Wheel Type) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 72255244 | Ref ID: 117366746).

The tender is published on 08 Apr 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 19 May 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 19 May 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Modified Hand Brake Assembly(Wheel Type)

Posting Date: 08 Apr 2025

Deadline: 19 May 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 117366746

Notice Ref. No.: 72255244

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

MODIFIED HAND BRAKE ASSEMBLY(WHEEL TYPE) TO RDSO Drg No SKEL- 4993 Alt."O", ALONG WITH RDSO DRG.NO.S KEL 4998 Alt "O", SKEL-4999 ALT.1, SKEL-5000 Alt, "O" SKEL-5001-Alt"O" and SKEL-5002 Alt.1 Note: Supply by SOURCES as per BLW Item ID: 2201248-003 in IREPS Vendor Directory. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 72
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 07/04/2025 16:19 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : BLW
Closing Date Time : 19/05/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SR.DEE/RS/ELS/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 25.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2201248 - Modified Hand Brake Assembly, Sub Item Id:-2201248003 - Modified
hand brake assembly for Electric Locomotive )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections