Tender for Modified Hand Brake Assembly

The NORTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Modified Hand Brake Assembly in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 56265449A | Ref ID: 146187399).

The tender is published on 30 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Uttar Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Uttar Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Uttar Pradesh

Summary: Modified Hand Brake Assembly

Posting Date: 30 Jul 2026

Deadline: 31 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146187399

Notice Ref. No.: 56265449A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Modified Hand Brake assembly complete (Gear type) as per RDSO Specification No.MP.0.01.00 .35, Revision 0.0 July-2021 or latest and RDSO Drawing Nos. SKEL-4993 Alt 0 or Latest, SKEL-4998 Alt 0 or La test, SKEL-4999 Alt-1 or Latest, SKEL-5000 Alt 0 or Latest, SKEL -5001 Alt 0 or Latest, SKEL-5002 Alt 1 or Late st. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: M ax 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 56
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 29/07/2026 15:23 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : BLW
Closing Date Time : 31/08/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 2860.00

Consignee
DY CHIEF
ELECT.ENGG./EL/POH/LKO, NR
Uttar Pradesh 15.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2201248 - Modified Hand Brake Assembly, Sub Item Id:-
2201248003 - Modified hand brake assembly for Electric Locomotive )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections