Tender for Modification/Technical Up-Gradation of Existing Hot-Csm (...

The SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Modification/Technical Up-Gradation of Existing Hot-Csm (Csm-984) Machine to Hot-S-Csm Machine. in Yesvantpur, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: SWRTMYPR2026WT02 | Ref ID: 138720194). The estimated tender value is ₹ 161552561.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 3231100.00.

The tender is published on 31 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 20 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 20 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Modification/Technical Up-Gradation of Existing Hot-Csm (Csm-984) Machine to Hot-S-Csm Machine.

Posting Date: 31 Mar 2026

Deadline: 20 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138720194

Notice Ref. No.: SWRTMYPR2026WT02

Tender Value: ₹ 161552561.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 3231100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Technical Upgradation of existing one Plasser Make CSM 09-32 machine (Machine No: 984) working in South Western Railway to HOT-S-CSM machine i.e., Tamping and stabilizing machine comprising following activities and as per scope of work at Annexure-A of tender document. a) Overhauling of Complete CSM 09-32 Machine including new tamping banks as per para no 17 of Annexure-A of Tender Document and overhauled as per latest RDSO maintenance manual. b) Satellite Frame: Dismantling, inspection & recond...
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Single
Advertised Value : 161552561.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TM TENDER
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 30/03/2026 17:07
Period Of Completion : 18 Months
Bidding Start Date : 06/04/2026
Closing Date Time : 20/04/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 3231100.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections