Tender for Modification/Alteration of Existing Electronic Interlocki...

The NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Modification/Alteration of Existing Electronic Interlocking (Ei) of Siemens (Westrace) Make Involving Design, Programming, Installation, Supply, Testing and Commissioning of Ei System Conforming to Rd... in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: SnT-CON-E-TENDER-08OF2026 | Ref ID: 145641623). The estimated tender value is ₹ 271180620.50, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 5423600.00.

The tender is published on 22 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 12 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 12 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Uttar Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Uttar Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Uttar Pradesh

Summary: Modification/Alteration of Existing Electronic Interlocking (Ei) of Siemens (Westrace) Make Involving Design, Programming, Installation, Supply, Testing and Commissioning of Ei System Conforming to Rd...

Posting Date: 22 Jul 2026

Deadline: 12 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145641623

Notice Ref. No.: SnT-CON-E-TENDER-08OF2026

Tender Value: ₹ 271180620.50

Tender EMD: ₹ 5423600.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Modification/Alteration of existing Electronic Interlocking (EI) of Siemens (Westrace) make involving design, programming, installation, supply, testing and commissioning of EI system conforming to RDSO specification no. RDSO/SPN/192/2019 or latest version ( with latest amendment if any) for phase doubling work at Siswa Bazar and Paniyahwa stations. And provision of MSDAC dual detection ( in parallel to DCTCs as per attached SIP) of Ghughuli, Siswa Bazar, Khadda and Paniyahwa stations along with various left over signalling works in GKC-PNYA section and left over telecom work in Bodarwar - VKNR section with part supply of signalling and telecom materials in GKC- VKNR section in connection with doubling of GKC-VKNR section of Varanasi division of NE Railway.
Modification/Alteration in existing EI (Electronic Interlocking) as per latest RDSO guidelines/TAN(Latest). It includes: Design and modification in existing Interface and Interlocking circuits and logic of El system including modification in the VDU(Video Display Unit)/ LCP(Local Control panel)/ CCIP (Control cum Indication Panel), Maintenance terminal (MPC), Data Logger, Relay rack wiring. The complete work should comply with the latest RDSO specifications and guidelines and as per approved SIP and circuit diagrams.The work also includes the supply of modified Selection table, Interface Circuits, VDU/LCP/CCIP diagram etc. to suit the modified SIP. It also includes the carrying out of FAT, SAT (as applicable) jointly with Railways and satisfactory commissioning. All plans/drawings/circuits etc. should be prepared on AUTO CAD, soft copy to be supplied on Pen Drive and 06 sets of hard copies also to be supplied. (MAKE- SIEMENS WESTRACE) (Inspection- RDSO, for any supply items) ( In connection with phase doubling work at Siswa Bazar & Paniyahwa stations.) 2 Please see Item Breakup for details. 7680951.99 AT Par 7680951.99
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 271180620.50
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : CSTE/CON
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 21/07/2026 16:04
Period Of Completion : 18 Months
Bidding Start Date : 29/07/2026
Closing Date Time : 12/08/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : Yes
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 5423600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections