Tender for Modification of Scrap Wheel Cutting Machine at Line 1 of ...

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Modification of Scrap Wheel Cutting Machine at Line 1 of Spc Bay. in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: RWF-M-OT-MMS-2025-26-80 | Ref ID: 135396226). The estimated tender value is ₹ 1479731.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 29600.00.

The tender is published on 10 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Modification of Scrap Wheel Cutting Machine at Line 1 of Spc Bay.

Posting Date: 10 Feb 2026

Deadline: 04 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 135396226

Notice Ref. No.: RWF-M-OT-MMS-2025-26-80

Tender Value: ₹ 1479731.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 29600.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

1 Disconnecting and removal of hoses of PNG, O2 and water. Ensure the disconnection of PNG & O2 from the source and no leakage of the same at disconnected part. 2 a) Releasing of tensioning arrangement by loosening the take up block screw rod. b) Removal of SS wheel platforms with support plate. 3 a) Removal of 9" pitch chain, total length approximately 12 metres. b) Removal of take-up blocks and bearings. 4 a) Removal of gear box, drive and driven sprockets, drive shaft and driven shaft. b) Removal of conveyor support structures. 5 a) Removal of spout structure. b) Removal of operator platforms. c) Removal of reservoir of PNG, O2. 6 Disposal of scraps to earmarked place. Rates are inclusive of GST S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () 2-Fabrication of wheel centering arrangement generally, to RWF drawing No. RWF/ MISC /M-1272 63995.00 1 1 1.00 Numbers 63995.00 63995.00 AT Par 63995.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 1479731.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : HQ
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 09/02/2026 15:23
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 18/02/2026
Closing Date Time : 04/03/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 29600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections