Tender for Miniature Scale Model of the Wap-7 Locomotive in 1:44 Scale

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Miniature Scale Model of the Wap-7 Locomotive in 1:44 Scale in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 65265079 | Ref ID: 141152051).

The tender is published on 13 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 26 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 26 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Miniature Scale Model of the Wap-7 Locomotive in 1:44 Scale

Posting Date: 13 May 2026

Deadline: 26 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141152051

Notice Ref. No.: 65265079

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Miniature scale model of the WAP-7 locomotive in 1:44 scale with the following specifications: 1) Overall dimensions of approximately 18 inch (L) x 2.7 inch (W) x 3.6 inch (H), mounted on accurately pro portioned track, complete with body graphics, loco number (30319), red and white marker lights, and LED headlight provision; 2) Two-step base platform made of engineered wood of size approximately 24 inch (L) x 9 inch (W) x 3 inch (H) with integrated track; 3) The surrounding area shall be finished with artificial gree n grass of approximate size 22 inch x 5 inch; 4) A clear acrylic display case made of 3 mm thick sheet shall be provided over the model with dimensions approximately 23 inch (L) x 9.5 inch (W) x 8 inch (H) ensuring adequate clearance; 5) The display shall include bilingual identification with 'WAP7 LOCOMOTIVE - ROYAPU RAM - INDIAN RAILWAYS' on one side and equivalent Hindi inscription on the other side along with all other stickers and markings as provided on the actual locomotive. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 65
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 12/05/2026 13:25 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 26/05/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/ELS/RPM, SR Tamil Nadu 6.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections