Tender for Mild Steel Heavy Duty Storage Racks

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Mild Steel Heavy Duty Storage Racks in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 67255451 | Ref ID: 133553528).

The tender is published on 12 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 09 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 09 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Mild Steel Heavy Duty Storage Racks

Posting Date: 12 Jan 2026

Deadline: 09 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 133553528

Notice Ref. No.: 67255451

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Mild steel heavy duty storage racks for industrial usage as per the following specification. 1) Load per layer - 2000 Kg (minimum). 2) No of Shelv es -4 Nos. 3) Surface Finish - Powder coated. 4)Dimensions- Height :2100 mm+/- 200 mm, Length : 2000 mm+/- 200 mm, Width : 1000 mm+/- 100 mm. 5) Ad justable pallet racks - Available .6) Roll formed Interlocked box beam with safety hook- Available . 7) Bend decking panel (pre galvanized) with plate thickness of minimum 1.2 mm to withstand the minimum load of 2000 Kg - Available .8) Distance between shelves - 400 mm +/- 50 mm. 9) Warranty - Minimum 12 mo nths against manufacturing from the date of supply. MAKE: GODREJ/RACKS AND ROLLERS/ SPANCO/COMPAIR EQUIPMENTS CO (CEC AIR)/STOMAX/NILKAMAL/HAPPY/STEMATIC [ Warranty Period: 12 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 67
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 12/01/2026 17:36 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 09/02/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/WAS-I/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 24.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections