Tender for Mattress Single Bed (Rubberized Coir)

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Mattress Single Bed (Rubberized Coir) in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 96265384 | Ref ID: 140971933).

The tender is published on 09 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 22 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 22 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Mattress Single Bed (Rubberized Coir)

Posting Date: 09 May 2026

Deadline: 22 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 140971933

Notice Ref. No.: 96265384

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Mattress Single bed (Rubberized Coir) Dimensions: 1905 X 914 mm, total thickness 6 inch, fo ur layers-Inner core : cross section top-bottom: 1) 28 D 20mm PU foam 2) 25 mm 80 D Rebonded foam 3) 8 0 mm 70D RC Block 4) 25 mm 80 D Rebonded foam. Top : 250 gsm knitted fabric is quilted with 18 D 7 m m peeled foam 3nos. together with 18gm/m^2 non-woven fabric as backing cloth. The corner of the mattre ss round shaped and the quilted panels to be stitched in the tape Edge machine. Bottom: 250 gsm knitted f abric. Other DESCRIPTION: Bed Mattresses must as per 1S 13489 2000or Later standard, type 2 with inner cushioning material sandwiched rubberized coin sheets per IS 8391 PART3, 2018 specification for inner prot ective Blanket. The resistance to ageing and durability test for PU foam shall meet the requiem, end of IS 7 933. High GSM Knitted fabric used to cover the mattress, High density PU Foam quilted on Top. Preferred Br ands:-PEPS, CIRRUS, RUBCO or Similar. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 96
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 08/05/2026 11:06 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 22/05/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee CCRC/MDU, SR Tamil Nadu 42.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections