Tender for Maintenance, Housekeeping, Washing of Linens, Provision o...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Maintenance, Housekeeping, Washing of Linens, Provision of Subsidiary Meals and Loading/Unloading of Lp Tool Boxes at Arakkonam in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: M-ET-OP-25-26-02 | Ref ID: 124841216). The estimated tender value is ₹ 7180160.73, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 143600.00.

The tender is published on 21 Aug 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 12 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Service - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 12 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Service - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Maintenance, Housekeeping, Washing of Linens, Provision of Subsidiary Meals and Loading/Unloading of Lp Tool Boxes at Arakkonam

Posting Date: 21 Aug 2025

Deadline: 12 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 124841216

Notice Ref. No.: M-ET-OP-25-26-02

Tender Value: ₹ 7180160.73

Tender EMD: ₹ 143600.00

Tender Document Cost: ₹ 5600

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Changing of linens, bed sheets, pillow covers, Mosquito nets, Curtains and serving calls to the Loco pilots /Asst. loco pilot, motorman and TMRs concerned to work trains as advised by the Crew Controller on duty for occupants of running room/AJJ - One un- skilled person per shift -Total 3 persons/day. (Rates are inclusive of GST at 18% and Tenderers should not quote below the estimated bid value (Escalated value which is based on latest minimum wages as on 01.04.2025) for this schedule. If quoted, the offer will be summarily rejected.) ) 2 Please see Item Breakup for details. 758268.00 7.25 813242.43 Above/ Below/Par
Contract Type : Service - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 7180160.73
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : OPERATION
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 21/08/2025 10:59
Period Of Completion : 420 Days
Bidding Start Date : 29/08/2025
Closing Date Time : 12/09/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 5600.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 143600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections