Tender for Madurai Division- Setting up of Rooftop Solar Plants thro...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Madurai Division- Setting up of Rooftop Solar Plants through Developer Mode in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: U-E-OT-2025-17-01 | Ref ID: 125978876). The estimated tender value is ₹ 129467423.01, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 1471300.00.

The tender is published on 10 Sep 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 06 Oct 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 Oct 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Madurai Division- Setting up of Rooftop Solar Plants through Developer Mode

Posting Date: 10 Sep 2025

Deadline: 06 Oct 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 125978876

Notice Ref. No.: U-E-OT-2025-17-01

Tender Value: ₹ 129467423.01

Tender EMD: ₹ 1471300.00

Tender Document Cost: ₹ 34810

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Rate for Supplying of Electricity to Railways for the period of 25 years through implementation Of Rooftop Solar PV System at various locations of madurai division as per the terms and conditions mentioned in RFQ, RFP, PPA.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 129467423.01
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : Yes
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : ELECTRICAL
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 09/09/2025 16:09
Period Of Completion : 240 Days
Bidding Start Date : 22/09/2025
Closing Date Time : 06/10/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 180
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 34810.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 1471300.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections