Tender for Low Maintenance Lead Acid Battery

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Low Maintenance Lead Acid Battery in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 95265300 | Ref ID: 138892103).

The tender is published on 02 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Low Maintenance Lead Acid Battery

Posting Date: 02 Apr 2026

Deadline: 15 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138892103

Notice Ref. No.: 95265300

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

40 AH/110 V LMLA battery set as per RDSO specification no. RDSO/PE/SPEC/TL/0040- (Rev- 2) -2021 OR LATEST except the additional items offered with battery sets (battery stand, electrolyte and acces sories). The additional items offered with battery sets would be as given below: (A) Battery stands of total b attery sets required. (B) Electrolyte quantity should be as specified by firm plus additional 10%. (C) Followin g items are required as accessories with the every 40 AH battery set:- (i) One syringe for adding or taking o ut electrolyte from cells. (ii) One syringe type hydrometer of requisite range of measuring specific gravity an d its holder. (iii) One cell testing voltmeter 0-3 V of accuracy class 0.5 (iv) One thermometer for measuring t emperature of electrolyte. (v) Acid resistant plastic jar. (Warranty Period : Upto 30 months from the date of delivery.) [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 95
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 02/04/2026 12:09 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 15/04/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
SR.SECTION ENGINEER/TRACTION
DEPOT/MAYILADUTHURAI, SR
Tamil Nadu 10.00 Set
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections