Tender for Low Maintenance Lead Acid Battery

The SOUTH EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Low Maintenance Lead Acid Battery in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 95265223 | Ref ID: 138894964).

The tender is published on 02 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Maharashtra.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Maharashtra.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Low Maintenance Lead Acid Battery

Posting Date: 02 Apr 2026

Deadline: 28 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138894964

Notice Ref. No.: 95265223

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

110 V, 200Ah LOW MAINTENANCE LEAD ACID BATTERY FOR TRACTION DISTRIBUTION SYSTE M AS PER RDSO SPECIFICATION NO.RDSO/PE/SPEC/TL/ 0040 (REV-2)-2021 WITH STANDARD ACCESSORIES. (THIS DESCRIPTION IS SUITABLE) MAKE: JUMBO, LABCO, EXIDE, AMAR, RAJA or MICROTEK OR ANY FIRM MA KE WHOSE PRODUCT OF SAME OR HIGHER RATING HAVE TYPE TEST AS PER RDSO SPECIFICATION & HAVE PERFORMANCE CERTIFICATE FOR 5 YEARS ON POWER UTILITIES IN RAILWAYS/METROS/DFCC. 110Volt 200A h Lead Acid Low Maintenance Battery Set ?JUMBO? Make consisting of 55 Nos cells (2Volt each) Cell Type: T200P with tubular positive & pasted negative plates assembled in PPCP container with microporous vent p lug & sealed float guide with inter cell, end cell, inter row, inter tier connectors, stainless steel fasteners in Dry uncharged condition complete to RDSO Specification No. RDSO/PE/ SPEC/TL/0040 Rev 2 -2021 with Ele ctrolyte in separate jar along with all accessories including MS Battery Stand, Electrolyte as per manufactur ers cell capacity plus 10% extra & maintenance tools as per para No. 11 of RDSO Specification. [ Warrant y Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 95
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 02/04/2026 10:43 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 28/04/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 22420.00

Consignee SSE/RRD/Dongargarh, SECR Chhattisgarh 3.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections