Tender for Locomotive Windshield Holding Rubber Beading Joint

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Locomotive Windshield Holding Rubber Beading Joint in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 77265125A | Ref ID: 139989143).

The tender is published on 23 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 26 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 26 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Locomotive Windshield Holding Rubber Beading Joint

Posting Date: 23 Apr 2026

Deadline: 26 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 139989143

Notice Ref. No.: 77265125A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Locomotive Windshield holding rubber beading joint location air and water tight. Sealing purp ose. SPECIALISED RUBBER ADHESIVE PRIMELESS TO GLASS URATHENE, FIXING OF GLASS TO METAL, CONVENTIONAL CURE ADHESIVE, FMVSS CRASH PROVEN, MEETS ALL LONG TERM DURABILITY REQUIREMEN TS. SOLID CONTENT - 94%, WEIGHT PER VOLUME - 10.1 LBS/GAL, SPECIFIC GRAVITY - 1.2, SAG - NONE, ELO NGATION- 400%, TENSILE STRENGTH 700 PSI. IN 300 ML CONTAINER WITH SHELF LIFE OF MINIMUM 6 M ONTHS DURING DELIVERY. MAKE : DOW AUTOMOBILES (BETASEAL - U414) OR OLEUM OR TREMCO. [ Warr anty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 77
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 22/04/2026 17:10 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 26/05/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/EMU/AVD, SR Tamil Nadu 200.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections