Tender for Led Based Headlight Assembly with Oval Mounting Arrangement

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Led Based Headlight Assembly with Oval Mounting Arrangement in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 26250925 | Ref ID: 130778338).

The tender is published on 24 Nov 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Dec 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Dec 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Led Based Headlight Assembly with Oval Mounting Arrangement

Posting Date: 24 Nov 2025

Deadline: 24 Dec 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 130778338

Notice Ref. No.: 26250925

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

LED BASED HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY WITH OVAL MOUNTING ARRANGEMENT AS PER RDSO SPECIFICATION No. RDSO/2017/EL/SPEC/0134 (Rev. 03) OR LATEST SUITABLE FOR WAP4 / WAG7 CON VENTIONAL ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVES. Note: 1) Bird guard to be provided on Headlight glass to prevent breakage of glass due to bird hit. Die cast aluminium body to be provided for headlight for long life an d prevention of corrosion. 2) Supply by APPROVED SOURCES ONLY as per RDSO Item ID: 3100109 in I REPS Vendor Directory. 3) Firm should submit authorized dealership certificate along with tender. [ W arranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 26
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 24/11/2025 16:33 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 24/12/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 136350.00

Consignee
AMM/DSD/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 8.00 Set
DY.CMM/LSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 124.00 Set
SMM/ELSD/ERODE, SR Tamil Nadu 25.00 Set
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100109 - LED based twin beam head light )
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections