Tender for Lead Acid Stationary Secondary Cells 2V/80Ah Capacity

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Lead Acid Stationary Secondary Cells 2V/80Ah Capacity in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 15254371 | Ref ID: 138307789).

The tender is published on 23 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Lead Acid Stationary Secondary Cells 2V/80Ah Capacity

Posting Date: 23 Mar 2026

Deadline: 28 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138307789

Notice Ref. No.: 15254371

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

LOW MAINTENANCE LEAD ACID STATIONARY SECONDARY CELLS 2V/80AH CAPACITY AT 10 HRS RATE OF DISCHARGE WITH TUBULAR POSITIVE PLATE CONSTRUCTION LEAD SELENIUM ALLOY TO SPECN.NO.IR S:S.88/2004.THE CELL WILL BE SUPPLIED COMPLETE WITH INTERCELL CONNECTORS AND ACID LEVEL INDICATI NG FLOATS IN DRY AND UNCHARGED CONDITION. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 15
Inspection Agency : RDSO-QA
Publishing Date / Time : 23/03/2026 11:12 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 28/04/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 358140.00

Consignee
AMM/GSD/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 149.00 Numbers
AMM/GSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 1187.00 Numbers
GSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 2176.00 Numbers
SR.DMM/LSD/MDU, SR Tamil Nadu 1403.00 Numbers
SR.DMM/TVC- DIVN/QLN, SR Kerala 276.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100158 - SECONDARY BATTERY /CELLS FOR S&T, Sub Item Id:-
3100158001 - Low Maintenance Lead Acid Stationary Secondary Cells For S&T
Installations : 80 AH )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections