Tender for Ladder Trolley Complete.

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Ladder Trolley Complete. in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90256248A | Ref ID: 143944058).

The tender is published on 24 Jun 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 17 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 17 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Ladder Trolley Complete.

Posting Date: 24 Jun 2026

Deadline: 17 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 143944058

Notice Ref. No.: 90256248A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Ladder trolley complete set generally confirming to RDSO specification No. TM/SM/465 dated 03.02.2014 (Rev 01 of 2020) enclosed with following minor deviations. 1. Each trolley set comprises of (1) Wheel and axle 2 Nos. (2) Detachable frame- 1 No. and Foldable MS Ladder-1 No. 2. The Wheel and axle se t, Frame for the Trolley and the ladder for the Trolley shall be as per the Drawing enclosed. 3.The materials especially steel used for fabrication of Wheel and axle should confirm to relevant standards wherever appli cable. Only ISI marked, branded MS pipe should be used for fabrication of ladder. The finished ladder shoul d be given one coat of anticorrosive painting 4.Seating arrangements, any arrangement for tool box are not required in the trolley though mentioned in the RDSO Specification. 5. Where there is any minor deviation i n the dimensions between the drawing and the RDSO specification is noticed if any, the dimensions in the e nclosed drawing shall be adopted. 6. Suitable insulating pad or similar insulating material should be provid ed in the axle such that the two wheels of the Axle are not electrically shorted. 7.Prototype approval for the finished trolley is not mandatory but preferred. 8. Inspection will be carried out by consignee. Encl: 1. RDSO specification No.TM/SM/465 Dt.03.02.2014 (Rev 01 of 2020) 2. Drawing No.M/TRD/SK/589 [ Warranty Peri od: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Total Value Wise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 24/06/2026 16:27 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 17/07/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections