Tender for Insulated Rail Dolly with Attachment

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Insulated Rail Dolly with Attachment in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 81255678A | Ref ID: 127456584).

The tender is published on 03 Oct 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 01 Nov 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 01 Nov 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Maharashtra.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Maharashtra.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Insulated Rail Dolly with Attachment

Posting Date: 03 Oct 2025

Deadline: 01 Nov 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 127456584

Notice Ref. No.: 81255678A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

INSULATED RAIL DOLLY WITH ATTACHMENT FOR CARRYING CONCRETE SLEEPER AND RAILS F OR BG, as per RDSO Specification No. TM/SM/24 dated 25.11.1993 or latest. Technical Specification: 1. Tub ular Frame: Made of heavy duty ERW/Seamless Mild Steel Pipe of normal bore 40 mm & 25 mm, conformin g to IS:1161 (Grade YSt-210/240) with required tolerances. 2. Chain: Made of Alloy Steel conforming to IS:6 216 / IS:2429 (Grade 80 or higher), properly heat-treated. 3. Hook Bolt: Made of Forged High Carbon Steel conforming to IS:1875 (C40/C45) or IS:1570 (45C8/55C8). 4. Gusset Plate: Made of Mild Steel Plate conform ing to IS:2062 (Grade E250, Quality BR/BO). 5. Wheel Assembly: Suitable for track-circuited area; assembly shall consist of two double-flanged cast steel wheels, conforming to IS:1030 (Grade 280-520 W) / IRS-R19, with hubs duly insulated to accommodate the shaft and bearing. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 81
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 02/10/2025 18:03 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 01/11/2025 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
PERMANENT WAY INSPECTOR P
W DEPOT VALSAD, WR
Gujarat 60.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections