Tender for Instrument Kit for Pwi

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Instrument Kit for Pwi in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90265222 | Ref ID: 135182930).

The tender is published on 06 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 18 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 18 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Instrument Kit for Pwi

Posting Date: 06 Feb 2026

Deadline: 18 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 135182930

Notice Ref. No.: 90265222

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

INSTRUMENT KIT for PWI (PWI TOOL KIT) DETAILS ITEMS CONSISTING IN A KIT AVAILABLE as p er ANNEXURE-A attached MAKE : PIE (OR) SIMILAR ?PIE? Brand Export Quality PWI Tool Kit consisting of Pre cision measuring instruments our Model TK-1, consisting of following items: consisting of following items: 1. Clearance Gauge BG. 2. Clearance Gauge SG. 3. Shim Feeler Gauge. 4. Stepped Feeler Gauge .5. Tapered Gauge.6. Gap Gauge.7. Rail thermometer Model MF.MBT.A. 8. Pair of versine holder.9. Versine scale.10. Nyl on cord on winder.11. Magnifying Glass.12. Adjustable Mirror for checking cracks.13. Vertical Wear Measuri ng Gauge Model VWG-1.14. Track Square.15. Rail profile plotting curve.16. Steel scale 12/300 mm.17. Outsi de caliper 150mm.18. Inside caliper 150 mm.19. Spirit Level Model SL-2.20.White clad pocket Steel tape 20 meters.21. White clad pocket steeltape 3 meters long.22. Straight edge 10 cm.23. Pocket torch.24.Data bo ok with pen.25. Calculator (Mathematical).26. Vernier Caliper.27. Glass Fiber Safari well padded box with Lo ck & Key arrangement provided with well cushioned Double Decker system to avoid Loss & damage of instr uments. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 05/02/2026 16:02 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 18/02/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee PRINCIPAL/SR/CE/TBM, SR Tamil Nadu 1.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections