Tender for Inhibited Mineral Insulating Oil

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Inhibited Mineral Insulating Oil in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 06251102 | Ref ID: 120470634).

The tender is published on 06 Jun 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 21 Jul 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 21 Jul 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Inhibited Mineral Insulating Oil

Posting Date: 06 Jun 2025

Deadline: 21 Jul 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 120470634

Notice Ref. No.: 06251102

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Inhibited mineral insulating oil as per type II transformer oil of IS 335:2018 and to Railw ay's requirement as per RDSO letter no. TI/PSI/INSOL/Policy /19 dt. 26/07/19 with the following additio nal characteristics requirements. 1. Lowest cold start energizing temperature 0 degree C . 2. Presence of oxidation inhibitor (DBPC-2, Di Tertiary-Butyl-Para- Cresol) content range -0.25%-0.30% 3. Oxidation STABILITY: (a) Total acidity neutralization value after oxidation (max) 0.2mg KOH/gm. (b) Total sludge after oxidation (max) 0.05% By mass. NOTE: RDSO's additional requirement no.2 and 3 to be tested in any one of the NABL accredited laboratories and copy of the report to be furnished to consignee by TP I along with their inspection report. [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitt ed: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 06
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 06/06/2025 12:36 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 21/07/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 430530.00

Consignee
AMM/DSD/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 12390.00 Litre
AMM/TSD/AVD, SR Tamil Nadu 29610.00 Litre
DY.CMM/LSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 148680.00 Litre
GSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 4410.00 Litre
SMM/ELSD/ERODE, SR Tamil Nadu 19530.00 Litre
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections