Tender for Independent Safety Assessment (Isa) of Dual Detection Sys...

The RESEARCH DESIGNS & STANDARDS ORGANISATION (RDSO), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Independent Safety Assessment (Isa) of Dual Detection System of Dual Detection Schemes - Abs (Automatic Block Section), Ibs (Intermediate Block Signalling), Bpac (Block Proving Axle Counter) and Yard in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: RDSO-SIG0MSDACHardFile | Ref ID: 114067445). The estimated tender value is ₹ 1711000.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 34200.00.

The tender is published on 01 Feb 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Feb 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Service - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Feb 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Uttar Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Service - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Uttar Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Uttar Pradesh

Summary: Independent Safety Assessment (Isa) of Dual Detection System of Dual Detection Schemes - Abs (Automatic Block Section), Ibs (Intermediate Block Signalling), Bpac (Block Proving Axle Counter) and Yard

Posting Date: 01 Feb 2025

Deadline: 28 Feb 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 114067445

Notice Ref. No.: RDSO-SIG0MSDACHardFile

Tender Value: ₹ 1711000.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 34200.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

In reference to following configurations, involving Multi Section Digital Axle Counters (MSDACs RDSO/SPN/176/2013 Version 3.0)- 1. Two MSDACs working in parallel with facility of auto resting to each other if one is failed and other is working properly. 2. One MSDAC working in parallel with DC track circuit/AFTC with provision for resetting of MSDAC in case it has failed and track circuit is working properly. 3. These dual detection scheme may be employed in ABS-(Automatic Block section), IBS-(Intermediate Block section Signalling), BPAC-(Block proving Axle Counter) or yard. 4. Following tasks are to be done- a)To validate these schemes used for the purpose of dual detection by doing an independent safety assessment, analysis of hazards along with the mitigation measures (which may be built in or may additionally be required). b)To ascertain safety integrity level (SIL) of these dual detection systems. c)To do field visits for study of the system provided with these schemes in-different zones of the Indian Railways and with different makes of MSDACs To give suggestions to further improve these schemes along with correct resetting practices to be adopted for auto and manual resetting purposes.
Contract Type : Service - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 1711000.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : SIGNAL
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 31/01/2025 18:09
Period Of Completion : 120 Days
Bidding Start Date : 14/02/2025
Closing Date Time : 28/02/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 34200.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections